Time Schedule

Wednesday 21 February

 

11:00 - 13:00 Welcome and Registration
  Foyer

 

13:00 - 13:15 Opening of ChemCYS 2018
  Auditorium

 

13:15 - 14:10

Plenary Lecture 1

  Auditorium
The Art of Building Small
Nobel Laureate Prof. Dr Ben Feringa, University of Groningen

 

14:10 - 14:30 Coffee Break
  Foyer

 

14:30 - 16:10 Oral communications
    Room 2 + 3 Room 5 Room 14 Auditorium Room 6 Room 13
    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Macromolecular and Materials Chemistry Organic and Organometallic Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
14:30   Chandrawanshi,
Swati
Veselska,
Oleksandra
Bouton,
Jakob
Delahaye,
Maarten
Eder,
Simon
Goya Jorge,
Elizabeth
               
14:50   Neven,
Liselotte
Lisac,
Katarina
Gresika,
Alexandra
Houck,
Hannes
Wosińska, Marzena Hu,
Lei
               
15:10   Baert,
Mathijs
Nemec,
Vinko
Jian,
Yanlin
Tytgat,
Liesbeth
Morawietz,
Andreas Jong-An
Luttens,
Andreas
               
15:30   Hegade,
Ravindra
Konyaeva,
Irina
Moreno-Cinos,
Carlos
Van Hoorick,
Jasper
Garcia-Lacuna,
Jorge
Stuyver,
Thijs
               
15:50   Laforce,
Brecht
Reynders,
Hendrik
Otvagin,
Vasilii
Verguts,
Ken
Hang,
Dao Thi
Szymon,
Zaczek

 

16:10 - 17:30 Poster Session
  Tea room
Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Macromolecular and Materials Chemistry Organic and Organometallic Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
De Pauw, Ella
Fabry, David
Gelen, Gizem
Materiienko, Anna
Mishchenko, Volodymyr
Peeters, Kelly
Raza, Muhammad Bin
Van den Bossche, Arne
Van Langenhove, Kersten
Bilyalova, Alfiya
Geysens, Pieter
Kap, Zeynep
Kondinski, Aleksandar
Nasrin, Abdollahi
Raiguel, Stijn
Zharinova, Irina
Alvarez, Michael Russelle
Berta, Lavinia
Ghattas, Mohammad
Graulus, Geert-Jan
Harna, Nataliia
Koloskova, Olesya
Merczel, Kinga Szilvia
Oberemko, Alona
Oláh, Krisztina
Turóczi, Fanni
Alaf, Mirac
Aniushin, Aleksandr
Biyik, Serkan
Droesbeke, Martijn
Haesevoets, Karel
Hirsch, Brandon
Ishida, Takato
Katcharava, Zviadi
Khodeir, Miriam
Lukaczynska, Monika
Mees, Maarten
Mignon, Arn
Pien, Nele
Ramakers, Gijs
Sarker, Rajib Kumar
Spiesschaert, Yann
Thelen, Angelik
Toçoglu, Ubeyd
Van Gorp, Hans
Winters, Jonas
Zhou, Pengshang
Callebaut, Brenda
Ezquerro, Cintia
Gimenez, Nora
Harsági, Nikoletta
Ignatiuk, Żaneta
Jędrzejewska, Maria
Kim, Dong Hwan
Larionov, Vladimir
Milda, Nainyte
Novotny, Balázs
Sardaru, Monica-Cornelia
Titov, Aleksei
Wang,
Guangbo
Deraet, Xavier
Bettens, Tom
Watanabe, Takeshi

 

18:00 - 19:30 Diner
  Restaurant

 

19:30 - 20:00 Introduction to KaféCV
  Auditorium

 

20:00 - 22:30 KaféCV & Parallel Seminars
  Tea Room Room 13 Room 14
20:00 KaféCV Innovation is the Key Driver for Future Jobs and Growth in the Chemical and Life Sciences Industry
Preparing the professionals of the future in a maturing Life Sciences Cluster
    Tine Schaerlaekens - Catalisti & essenscia vlaanderen Stefan Vanderhauwaert - flanders.bio
21:00     Valorisation of RTO beyond the MBA approach
      Walter Eevers, Vito & University of Antwerp

 

 

 

Thursday 22 February

 

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast
  Restaurant

 

08:30 - 09:50 Oral communications
    Room 2 + 3 Room 5 Room 14 Auditorium Room 6 Room 13
    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Macromolecular and Materials Chemistry Organic and Organometallic Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
08:30   Hernandez Rodriguez,
Monica
Carvalho,
Mary-Ambre
Harris,
Michael
Hong Giang,
Ly Thi
Gadde,
Karthik
Vekeman,
Jelle
               
08:50   Van Hal,
Myrthe
Dhaene,
Evert
Moons,
Jens
Smeets,
Valentin
Kim,
Jungwon
Voorsluijs,
Valérie
               
09:10   Gaulier,
Camille
Hosier,
Christopher
Van Rompuy,
Laura
Chanthaset,
Nalinthip
Molnár,
Dániel
Braganca,
Ana
               
09:30   Herbort,
Adrian Frank
Joos,
Bjorn
Van de Vondel,
Evelien
Ouwehand,
Judith
Pandey,
Khima
Gencer,
Alican

 

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee Break
  Foyer

 

10:10 - 11:30 Oral communications
    Room 2 + 3 Room 5 Room 14 Auditorium Room 6 Room 13
    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Macromolecular and Materials Chemistry Organic and Organometallic Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
10:10   Thiruvottriyur Shanmugam,
Saranya
Kanižaj,
Lidija
Qin,
Jieling
Asatyas,
Syifa
Marien,
Niels
Schiettecatte,
Pieter
               
10:30   Strozynska,
Monika
Milašinović,
Valentina
Miezaniec,
Agata
Lenaerts,
Ruben
Jerhaoui,
Soufyan
Top,
Jens
               
10:50   Bezruk,
Ivan
Plessers,
Dieter
Mbianda,
Johanne
Raymakers,
Jorne
Nahra,
Fady
Verstraete,
Lander
               
11:10   Świderski,
Krzysztof
Watté,
Jonathan
Mkouboi,
Mohamed Chanfiou
Van Avermaet,
Hannes
Puet Alfonso,
Alejandro
Bogaerts,
Jonathan

 

11:30 - 13:15 Lunch
  Restaurant

 

13:15 - 14:10

Plenary Lecture 2

  Auditorium
Towards Greener Photochemistry
Prof. Dr Sir Martyn Poliakoff, University of Nottingham

 

14:10 - 14:30 Group picture & Coffee Break
  Foyer

 

14:30 - 16:10 Oral communications
    Room 2 + 3 Room 5 Room 14 Auditorium Room 6 Room 13
    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Macromolecular and Materials Chemistry Organic and Organometallic Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
14:30   Srivastava,
Sumit
Loosen,
Alexandra
Voitovich,
Iuliia
van der Linden,
Marte
Hullaert,
Jan
Brown,
Anton
               
14:50   Vergaelen,
Maarten
Vandebroek,
Laurens
Courtens,
Charlotte
Vesters,
Yannick
Lopez Rodriguez,
Alberto
Chhetri,
Nisha
               
15:10   Pinto,
Jose
Gharib,
Mania
Türk,
Sevda
Vlaminck,
Laetitia
Orduña,
José María
Devaux,
Floriane
               
15:30   Van Guyse,
Joachim
Verdonck,
Tim
Dobrova,
Anna
Neukermans,
Sander
Prima,
Darya
Devisscher,
Dries
               
15:50   Koelewijn,
Steven-Friso
Whiteside,
Rachel
Theppawong,
Atiruj

Wang,
Guan-Wu

Hussein,
Aqeel
 

 

16:10 - 17:30 Poster Session
  Tea room
Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Macromolecular and Materials Chemistry Organic and Organometallic Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
Agarwal, Manav
Christia, Christina
Dhoriya, Nishidha
Gaje, Arnold
Georgiyants, Victoriya
Lee, Jeonghun
Merkuleva, Anna
Nastic, Natasa
Shah, Kushal
Toth, Gabor
Alexandra, Nácsa
Esrafili Dizaji, Leili
Hakimifar, Azar
Joharian, Monika
Kalle, Paulina
Kaur, Harleen
Mara, Dimitrije
Parsa, Fatemeh
Safin, Damir
Uwaila, Omoruyi

Atatreh, Noor
Bevz, Nataliia
Gubar, Svitlana
Harna, Svitlana
Kozák, Dóra
Nosova, Anastasiia
Ochieng, Anthony
Peeraer, Anke
Zonnekein, Lara
Angkuratipakorn, Thamonwan
Avdibegovic, Dzenita
Blommaerts, Natan
Féat, Aurélie
Gültekin, Deniz
Hatipoglu, Gizem
Holloway, Joshua
Kaliyappan, Periyasamy
Kayis, Fuat
Liu, Jing
Matić, Josipa
Mertens, Erika
Misiak, Paweł
Podevyn, Annelore
Retamero De La Rosa, Victor
Suryani, Okta
Vagenende, Maxime
Wang, Guan-Wu
Zeng, Min
Christiaens, Mien
Fülöp, Anna
Grigore, Maria-Mirabela
Hussein, Aqeel
Janzsó-Berend, Péter Zoltán
József, Kozma
Lara, Rebeca
Meindl, Birgit
Nieto Sepulveda, Eduardo
Patrick, Fritz
Sheiko, Vadzim
Stomp, Dávid
Wielgórska, Julia
 

 

18:00 - 19:30 Conference Diner
  Restaurant

 

20:00 - ... Social Event
  Tea Room

 

 

 

Friday 23 February

 

07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
  Restaurant

 

09:00 - 10:00 Seminars
Room 2 + 3 Room 5 Room 6
Digital Lab Books: Taking notes in a modern lab Intellectual Property Management Exact Graphs to Reveal Both the Structure and Details from the Data
Filip Desmet - University of Antwerp Nathalie Barthels - Manager Intellectual Property at VITO Jan Smit - General Manager at Smit Consult 

 

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break
  Foyer

 

10:15 - 11:15 Seminars
Room 2 + 3 Room 5 Room 6
Features and possibilities of LaTeX The science of starting a Spin-off: Examples, Prospects and Understanding Managing your online profile
Filip Desmet - University of Antwerp Thomas Crispeels - Vrije Universiteit Brussel Wendy Lisarde - Vlerick Business School

 

11:30 - 13:15 Lunch
  Restaurant

 

13:15 - 14:10

Plenary Lecture 3

  Auditorium
Becoming immune against cancer: development of anti-cancer vaccines
 

Prof. Dr Ir. Jo Van Ginderachter, Vrije Universiteit Brussel and VIB
 

 

14:10 - 14:45 Award Ceremony & Closing Address
  Auditorium

 

Main Menu

Sponsors ChemCYS 2018

            

            


             

      

     


            

   


          


 Your company logo here? 
See the opportunities for becoming a sponsor of ChemCYS 2018.

Stay tuned !

Leave your email address to stay informed about ChemCYS 2018


Joomla Extensions powered by Joobi